Recognising and rewarding the most loved children's activities in the UK since 2006!



The What's On 4 Kids Activities Awards with Headline Sponsor Morton Michel

The 2020 awards ceremony was brought to you live and online by Red Book Productions and what an amazing event it was!

CONGRATULATIONS to all our 2020 winners, highly commendeds and finalists! This was probably our tightest contest to date with just a few votes in it for so many categories. 

It is with sincere thanks to our Headline Sponsors Morton Michel and to Red Book Productions that we could bring together finalists, sponsors and very special guests for our first ever virtual awards ceremony.    And of course, to our amazing master of ceremonies, Mr Jonathan Bremner!

We also announced the naming of the 'Steve Franks' Industry Champion of the Year award in memory of everything he did for our sector and the creation of the new Children's Activities Hall of Fame.

These awards are the national event for the children's activities industry and the ceremony is always a huge celebration of individual activity providers; teams and networks and the UK sector as a whole.  

See you next year!

Meet the 2020 winners, highly commended and finalists!

Most Loved Sport or Physical Activity

  • Little City, Chelmsford - Winner
  • Rugby Tots, SE Cheshire & Staffordshire Moorlands
  • Rugby Tots, Sheffield, Rotherham, Doncaster and Worksop
  • Toddler Sense, Reigate
  • Tumble Tots , Redditch - Highly Commended
  • Gym Teenies - Winner
  • Hoshi Martial Arts
  • Scot Pro Swim School Limited
  • Toddler Tennis - Highly Commended
  • Topspin Monkeys
  • Baby Swimmers
  • Kalma Baby - Winner
  • Leapfrog Sports
  • Little City UK - Highly Commended
  • Superstar Campz
  • Gymboree Play & Music
  • Toddler Sense - Winner
  • Tumble Tots - Highly Commended

Including archery, athletics, baseball, basketball, canoeing, cheerleading, circus skills, climbing, cricket, cycling, fencing, fitness, football, goalball, golf, gymnastics, hockey, horseriding, ice skating, judo, karate, karting, kayaking, kickboxing, laser tag/quest, mayorettes, martial arts, motor sports, movement, netball, active play, rugby, sailing, scuba diving, skate parks, skating, skiing, snowboarding, surfing, swimming, sword fencing, table tennis, tampoline, water sports, yoga.

Open to any company or organisation with a significant part of their programme based on physical activity operating in any part of the UK.
Leaders refers to activity leaders, teachers or coaches delivering one or more of the activity programmes across the whole of the UK.

Most Loved Music, Dance or Performing Arts Activity

  • babyballet, Bristol South East West
  • babyballet, Dartford, Bexley, Bromley - Winner
  • Caterpillar Music, North West London - Highly Commended
  • Jo Jingles, Peterhead
  • Moo Music, Highland
  • Baby Beats - Winner
  • Fresh Arts - Highly Commended
  • Lindy Lou's Adventures in Music
  • Stage Door Arts
  • Twistin Tots
  • BilinguaSing
  • Drama Tots - Winner
  • Kicks Dance
  • Little Movers - Highly Commended
  • Liv2Dance

Including choir, dance, drama, film making, music, music and movement, music lessons, performing arts, role play, singing.

Open to any company or organisation with a significant part of their programme based on music and/or the performing arts operating in any part of the UK.

Leaders refers to activity leaders, teachers or coaches delivering one or more of the activity programmes across the whole of the UK.

Most Loved Academic or Creative Activity

  • ARTventurers, Inverclyde - Winner
  • Little Learners, Newcastle and Gateshead East
  • Mini Professors, Milton Keynes
  • Phonics Stars, Bexley & Greenwich - Highly Commended
  • Phonics with Robot Reg, Romford Essex
  • Fresh Arts
  • Messy Play - Winner
  • Mucky Monster Club
  • Time to Cook
  • Tiny Tasters - Highly Commended
  • Flying Start Tuition
  • Kids Gone Wild
  • Painted Peppermint
  • Pop Up Play Village - Highly Commended
  • Reading Fairy - Winner
  • ARTventurers - Winner
  • Kidslingo - Highly Commended
  • Little Learners
  • Mini Professors
  • Phonics with Robot Reg

Including arts and crafts, messy play, pottery painting, languages, academic classes, science, computing, photography, reading, storytelling, gardening

Open to any company or organisation with a significant part of their programme based on academic or creative activities in any part of the UK.

Leaders refers to activity leaders, teachers or coaches delivering one or more of the activity programmes across the whole of the UK.

Most Loved Baby Activity

  • Baby Sensory, South Liverpool - Highly Commended
  • babyballet, - Bristol South East West
  • Caterpillar Music, NW London
  • Kalma Baby, South Tyneside - Winner
  • Moo Music, Swansea and Neath
  • Baby Glowbugs - Winner
  • Dinkies Swim School - Highly Commended
  • The Sensory Sessions
  • Tuneful Tigers
  • Twistin Tinies
  • Bloom Baby Classes - Highly Commended
  • Gymboree Play & Music
  • Kalma Baby - Winner
  • The Little Sensory Co LTD
  • ARTventurers - Winner
  • Baby Sensory - Highly Commended
  • Little Learners
  • Sing and Sign
  • Tumble Tots

Open to any company or organisation with a programme specifically for children under 18 months old operating in any part of the UK.

Leaders refers to activity leaders, teachers or coaches delivering one or more of the activity programmes across the whole of the UK.

Most Loved Activity Leader or Business Manager

Sponsored by NatWest
  • Cheryl Gray, ARTventurers, Gourock, Inverclyde - Winner
  • Fiona Loughlin, Little Learners, Lisburn & North West Belfast
  • Julie Cruickshank, Jo Jingles, Fife
  • Louisa Fairley, Moo Music, Highland
  • Zara Grant, Love Rara, Scotland - Highly Commended
Sponsored by NatWest
  • Jen Elliott, ARTventurers, South Shields, Jarrow and Hebburn - Highly Commended
  • Jolie English, ARTventurers, North Tyneside
  • Liz Ensor , Toddle Up and Sign - West Yorkshire - Winner
  • Rachel Butler, Kalma Baby, East Durham and Hartlepool
  • Sophie Illingworth, Baby Sensory, Leeds
Sponsored by NatWest
  • Claire Edwards, Water Babies, North Wales
  • Jessica Jenner, Phonics with Robot Reg, Devon - Winner
  • Nikita Dixon, Story Sense, Kingsbridge
  • Stacey Robinson, ARTventurers, Mansfield - Highly Commended
  • Victoria Feltham, babyballet, Bristol
Sponsored by NatWest
  • Holly Ryan, babyballet, Sudbury and Bury St Edmunds
  • Jo Pettinger, ARTventurers - Lincoln, Retford & Gainsborough - Winner
  • Kate Hill, Messy Play, Derby - Highly Commended
  • Laura Gadsby, Baby Sensory, Derby
  • Zoe Allen, Baby Sensory, Lowestoft
Sponsored by NatWest
  • Jade Allen, babyballet, Dartford, Bexley, Bromley - Winner
  • Jo Urquhart, Baby Sensory, Crawley Region
  • Nicola Ball, Baby Sensory, Chichester, Emsworth, Havant & Petersfield
  • Sara Bispham, The Academy, Watford, Herts - Highly Commended
  • Sophie Lamming, Baby Sensory, Milton Keynes
Sponsored by NatWest
  • Aaron Barriscale, Gymboree Play & Music, Chiswick, London
  • Anita Anand, Caterpillar Music, NW London - Highly Commended
  • Anita Carstens, Baby Sensory, London
  • Delvene 'Del Del' Pitt, Little Crowns Story House, London
  • Suzie Franck - Baby Sensory & Toddler Sense, Sutton - Winner





Open to any individual activity leader, teacher or coach  providing structured children's activities operating anywhere in the UK or business manager of a children's activities business or organisation operating anywhere in the UK.  A map of the regions can be found here.

Special Awards

  • Dinkies Swim School - Winner
  • Inventors & Makers - Highly Commended
  • Kids Gone Wild
  • Once Upon the Mat
  • Tuneful Tigers
  • Bee Happy Play Cafe CIC - Highly Commended
  • Clart About Ltd - Winner
  • Devon Antenatal & First Aid CIC
  • Greenwich Music School
  • Stage Door Arts
  • Amber Pattullo - Nurture the Play
  • Ann-Marie McMillan - Derbyshire Toy Libraries
  • Donna Swan - Calmer Therapy - Highly Commended
  • Heidi Moran - Stage Door Arts
  • Wayne Paice - Rhythm'n'Paice Entertainment Services - Winner
  • Blackcurrant Babies Ltd
  • Morton Michel
  • ThinkSmart Software - Winner
  • TRUSTist - Highly Commended

Most Loved
New Activity


Sponsored by
Bloom

Open to any children's activity programme running in the UK that started after 1st January 2018.

Most Loved Charity or Not-for-Profit Community Group

Sponsored by
Little Sensory Co

Open to any not-for-profit children's activity running in the UK.  Must be a registered Charity or Community Interest Company.

Most Loved
Volunteer

Sponsored by
Caudwell Children

Open to any individual activity leader providing children's activities anywhere in the UK on a volunteer basis.

New for 2020!!
Game Changing Supplier

Sponsored by
Team Academy

Open to any company who supplies products or services to children's activities companies and/or professionals.
Only votes from children's activities company email addresses will count towards the declaration of finalists, the highly commended and the winner.

Judged Awards

With huge thanks to our judges for all their hard work on the awards this summer.

Mutha.Hood, run by Gemma, is the home to the original Strong Girls Club to encourage other women to use their voice and to appreciate strength in the vulnerability that comes from challenging circumstances.


@mutha.hood has over 100k followers on Instagram!!



Certified life and business coach.

Author of 'The Happiness Habits Transformation' and host of The Ideal Life Club podcast.

Regular speaker at business events across the UK.

Serial entrepreneur, coach and mentor to start-ups and SMEs.

Part of Virgin Start-Up , Financial South East and visiting lecturer at London Cass Business School.


Founder of Academy of Business, Entrepreneurship and Innovation.

Not one judge, but many as the whole of the Children's Activities Association Board came together once again to judge the Industry Champion award category for the 4th year.

Find out more about the CAA and the current CAA Board of volunteers over at www.childrensactivitiesassociation.org
  • Anna Neville - Kidslingo - Highly Commended
  • Cheryl Wells - Rhythm Time
  • Gemma Webb - Phonics Stars Croydon, Coulsdon & Caterham
  • Jenna Herycz - Phonics with Robot Reg
  • Lucy Crabtree - babyballet - Winner
  • Rachel Fay - Little Learners
  • Sasha Felix - Sing and Sign
  • Bloom Baby Classes
  • CYCLEme TOTS - Highly Commended
  • Kids Gone Wild
  • Manchester Princess Parties
  • Perfect Personalised Parties UK
  • Phonics with Robot Reg (formerly Sounds Right Phonics Classes for Kids)
  • The Sensory Sessions - Winner
  • Phonics with Robot Reg (Sounds Right Phonics Classes for Kids)
  • Rachel Turner - Rhythm Time - Highly Commended
  • Tumble Tots - Winner
  • Amanda Frolich - Amanda's Action Club - Highly Commended
  • Becky Wild - Kiddy Cook
  • Fiona Simpson - ARTventurers - Winner
  • Sasha Felix - Sing and Sign

New for 2020!!
Remarkable Achievement

Sponsored by
TRUSTist®


Open to any individual working in the children's activities sector to recognise a remarkable achievement: 
This could be a business achievement, community or charity achievement, personal growth, personal battle.
This is a judged award.

New for 2020!!
Inspiring Business Growth

Sponsored by
Morton Michel


Open to any company or franchisee who has achieved significant business growth using any reasonable measure such as:
number of children, number of classes, number of franchisees, social media followers, turnover or profit.
This is a judged award.

New for 2020!!
#amazing Social Media

Sponsored by
Baby Squids


Open to any company or franchisee that has an amazing social media impact:
This could be a single post, live video, story or a whole campaign. 
Perhaps one that went viral, attracted the support of a celebrity or made it to main stream media.
This is a judged award.

 Industry Champion of the Year

Sponsored by
Children's Activities Association

Open to any individual person representing a member of the CAA.
This is a judged award.

Children's Activities Hall of Fame

We are delighted to announce the new Children's Activities Hall of Fame.  The following people are now inducted into the Hall of Fame and along with the previous winners of the Life-Time Achievement Award.




2020 Sponsors, Partners and Supporters Showcase

Thank you to all these organisations that make the What's On 4 Kids Activities Awards possible

Message from Morton Michel to everyone involved in the
What's On 4 Kids Activities Awards 2020


"We are delighted to be the headline sponsor for the National What’s On 4 Kids Activities Awards once again! At Morton Michel we have over 54 years’ experience in childcare insurance and have been providing specialist cover for childcare groups for over 40 years. As a founding member of the Children’s Activities Association we are passionate about raising the professional standards in this area of the childcare industry and these awards are a fantastic opportunity to recognise the very best of the UK’s kids' clubs, classes and teachers!"


Advertise on What's On 4 Kids

Sign-up here for a free account to advertise or login here.

Quick Sign-up

Or

Already have an account? .

Looking to ADVERTISE AN ACTIVITY? Click here to sign-up as an ADVERTISER.
X

MEMBER Login

Or

Continue with Facebook
Continue with Google

Not registered yet? .

Forgot you password? Click here.

Whoops, I was looking for ADVERTISER login.