Recognising and rewarding the most loved children's activities in the UK since 2006!


The What's On 4 Kids Awards is over for another year and what a year it was!
#whatson4kidsawards



Once again it is with sincere thanks to NatWest that we brought together our finalists, sponsors and very special guests for the awards ceremony in central London. 

The ceremony was a huge celebration for children activities professionals, their teams and the sector as a whole plus an opportunity to network with like-minded people!

Guests were looked after by our debonair host, Jonathan Bremner, and entertained by Girls from Oz and the amazing Little Voices students. 

Baroness D'Souza and Steve Franks spoke so passionately about the Children First Alliance and Ben Sutcliffe from Caudwell Children spoke about the amazing work of the charity and how Children's Activities Week 2019 has changed the lives of so many children with autism.

What a fabulous evening for all our finalists, sponsors and VIPs!

Huge congratulations go to all our finalists, highly commendeds and the 2019 winners.  And another massive thank you to all the parents and carers for over 80,000 nominations and votes for their most loved activities!

Our wonderful photo memories of the whole evening have been captured once again by Kelly Reeves Photography.


The 2020 What's On 4 Kids Awards with headline sponsor Morton Michel will kick off with nominations in January 2020!

Meet the 2019 finalists, highly commendeds and winners!

  • Kalma Baby, South Tyneside - Winner
  • Rugbytots, SE Cheshire & Staffordshire Moorlands - Highly Commended
  • Rugbytots, South East Wales
  • Toddler Sense, Northwich
  • Water Babies, Bucks & Beds
  • Baby Swimmers - Winner
  • Michael Jamieson Swim Academy
  • Mini Swimmers
  • Nemo Swimming
  • Skillz UK - Highly Commended
  • Baby Squids
  • Gymboree Play & Music - Highly Commended
  • Kalma Baby - Winner
  • Oxford Swimming Academy
  • RUGGERBUGS
  • Barracudas Activity Day Camps
  • EdStart Sports Coaching
  • Toddler Sense - Highly Commended
  • Tumble Tots
  • Water Babies - Winner

Including archery, athletics, baseball, basketball, canoeing, cheerleading, circus skills, climbing, cricket, cycling, fencing, fitness, football, goalball, golf, gymnastics, hockey, horseriding, ice skating, judo, karate, karting, kayaking, kickboxing, laser tag/quest, mayorettes, martial arts, motor sports, movement, netball, active play, rugby, sailing, scuba diving, skate parks, skating, skiing, snowboarding, surfing, swimming, sword fencing, table tennis, tampoline, water sports, yoga.

Open to any company or organisation with a significant part of their programme based on physical activity operating in any part of the UK.
Leaders refers to activity leaders, teachers or coaches delivering one or more of the activity programmes across the whole of the UK.

  • Caterpillar Music, Hampstead - Highly Commended
  • Jo Jingles, South West Leicester
  • Moo Music, Highland
  • Music with Mummy, Lincoln & Surrounding Villages - Winner
  • Razzamataz, Sutton Coldfield
  • 7 Academy of Performing Arts
  • Drama Tots - Winner
  • Mini Professionals Dance Academy - Highly Commended
  • Stage Door Arts
  • Street Struck Dance
  • BilinguaSing - Winner
  • Fresh Arts - Highly Commended
  • Kicks Dance
  • Lemon Jelly Arts
  • My Baby Can Dance

Including choir, dance, drama, film making, music, music and movement, music lessons, performing arts, role play, singing.

Open to any company or organisation with a significant part of their programme based on music and/or the performing arts operating in any part of the UK.

Leaders refers to activity leaders, teachers or coaches delivering one or more of the activity programmes across the whole of the UK.

  • ARTventurers, Cramlington Blyth and Ashington - Winner
  • ARTventurers, Inverclyde
  • ARTventurers, Lincoln West, Retford and Gainsborough
  • Mini Professors, Warrington - Highly Commended
  • Sounds Right Phonics Classes for Kids, Salisbury
  • Messy Play - Winner
  • Nicky's Little Linguists
  • Reading Fairy - Highly Commended
  • The Shake & Make Club
  • Wild Planet Explorers
  • ARTventurers - Winner
  • BilinguaSing - Highly Commended
  • Little Voices
  • Mess Around
  • Popolo Ceramico
  • Kidslingo - Winner
  • Lingotot
  • Little Learners - Highly Commended
  • Mini Professors
  • The Creation Station

Including arts and crafts, messy play, pottery painting, languages, academic classes, science, computing, photography, reading, storytelling, gardening

Open to any company or organisation with a significant part of their programme based on academic or creative activities in any part of the UK.

Leaders refers to activity leaders, teachers or coaches delivering one or more of the activity programmes across the whole of the UK.

  • babyballet, Southport, Formby & Crosby
  • Hartbeeps, Morpeth, Alnwick, Ashington, Jesmond, Heaton & Newcastle SE
  • Kalma Baby, South Tyneside - Winner
  • Moo Music, Heswall, Neston, Ellesmere Port, Chester and Flintshire
  • Music With Mummy, Lincoln & Surrounding Villages - Highly Commended
  • Baby Glowbugs - Winner
  • Bumble Tots - Highly Commended
  • Glow Bambino
  • The Little Sensory Co
  • Twistin Tinies
  • ARTventurers - Highly Commended
  • BilinguaSing
  • Bloom - Winner
  • Gymboree Play & Music
  • Kalma Baby
  • Baby Sensory - Winner
  • babyballet
  • Caterpillar Music
  • Little Learners
  • Tots Play - Highly Commended

Open to any company or organisation with a programme specifically for children under 18 months old operating in any part of the UK.

Leaders refers to activity leaders, teachers or coaches delivering one or more of the activity programmes across the whole of the UK.





  • Big Science
  • Disco Factory UK - Winner
  • Happily Ever Afters Fairytale Tearoom - Highly Commended
  • Parties with a Princess
  • Wish Upon a Star Entertainment & Events
  • ARTventurers - Winner
  • Captain Fantastic
  • Caterpillar Music
  • Gymboree Play & Music
  • Little Learners - Highly Commended
  • Baby Sensory - Winner
  • diddi dance
  • DNA Kids Parties!
  • Mini Professors
  • Toddler Sense - Highly Commended

Open to any company or organisation with a programme or format specifically for children's parties operating in any part of the UK.

Leaders refers to activity leaders, teachers or coaches delivering one or more of the activity programmes across the whole of the UK - and therefore do not enter this category if you are a franchise territory owner.





Most Loved Activity Leader or Business Manager

Sponsored by NatWest
  • Amy Bell - Kidslingo, Ayrshire - Winner
  • Claire Puzey - Baby Sensory, Dundee & Perth
  • Diane Macdonald - Hartbeeps, West Lothian
  • Jenni McShannon - Baby Sensory, West Central Glasgow
  • Louise Fraser - Physi-ball, Inverness - Highly Commended
Sponsored by NatWest
  • Frances Woodrow - Hartbeeps, Gateshead, South Shields, Sunderland & Co Durham - Highly Commended
  • Katie Jones - Baby Sensory, Bolton East & Bury
  • Katie Mitchell - Kidslingo, Stockport West & Wilmslow - Winner
  • Steph Harrison - Baby Sensory, Wirral & Chester
  • Victoria Thompson and Lauren Usher - Kalma Baby, South Tyneside
Sponsored by NatWest
  • Alick Willis - Rugbytots, SE Cheshire and Staffordshire Moorlands
  • Becky MacLean - Kidslingo, Plymouth - Winner
  • Claire Edwards - Water Babies, North Wales - Highly Commended
  • Jess Creasey - Hartbeeps, North Cornwall, Bodmin and Tavistock
  • Vicky Woodings - Baby Sensory, Burton South
Sponsored by NatWest
  • Anna Coggan - Caterpillar Music, Newark
  • Elaine Bielby - Music with Mummy, Lincolnshire
  • Francesca Fleming - Kidslingo, South Northants - Winner
  • Laura Gadsby - Baby Sensory, Derby
  • Rosalia Pilsworth - babyballet, Derbyshire Central - Highly Commended
Sponsored by NatWest
  • Hayley Griffiths - Baby Sensory, Milton Keynes - Winner
  • Jo Urquhart - Baby Sensory, Crawley Region
  • Nicola Ball - Baby Sensory, Chichester, Emsworth, Havant & Petersfield
  • Sarah Gregory - Baby Sensory, South Bucks - Highly Commended
  • Sophie Lamming - Baby Sensory, Milton Keynes
Sponsored by NatWest
  • Anita Anand - Caterpillar Music, Hampstead
  • Anita Carstens - Baby Sensory, South Harrow
  • Laura Wells - babyballet, Crystal Palace and Forest Hill
  • Sandra Fensom - Baby Sensory, Purley region
  • Suzie Franck - Baby Sensory & Toddler Sense, Sutton





Open to any individual activity leader, teacher or coach (including party activity leader)  providing structured children's activities or party programmes operating anywhere in the UK or business manager of a children's activities business or organisation operating anywhere in the UK.  A map of the regions can be found here.



  • Bloom - Winner
  • Kalma Mamas
  • Lingotot Generations
  • RockaTots Music and Movement - Highly Commended
  • Tiny Tasters
  • Big Bold Youth CIC - Winner
  • Clart About Ltd - Highly Commended
  • Creative Youth Opportunities CIC
  • Nurture the Play
  • Warwickshire Wildlife Trust
  • Amber Pattullo - Nurture the Play
  • Anna-Christina - Music Audio Stories (Storytime with Anna-Christina) - Winner
  • Dee Ellidge and Claire Witherington - Lincoln Pandas Support Group
  • Heidi Moran - Stage Door Arts - Highly Commended
  • Pritti Davies - 5th Cwmbran Brownies
  • Amanda Frolich - Amanda's Action Club
  • Andrew Peasey - RUGGERBUGS
  • Jane Maudsley - Little Voices - Winner
  • Kathy Doolan - Rhythm Time - Highly Commended
  • Sarah Cressall - The Creation Station
  • Sarah Godwin - Hartbeeps


Most Loved New Activity is open to any children's activity programme running in the UK that started since January 2017


Most Loved Charity or Not-for-profit Community Group is open to any not-for-profit children's activity running in the UK.  Must be a registered Charity or Community Interest Company.



Most Loved Volunteer is open to any individual activity leader providing children's activities anywhere in the UK on a volunteer basis.



Industry Champion is open to any individual person representing a member of the CAA.
(This award is judged by the CAA Board and nominees will be asked to submit additional information)


  • 2019 Anne-Marie Martin
  • 2018 Kathy Doolan
  • 2017 Steve Franks

2019 Sponsors, Partners and Supporters Showcase

Thank you to all these organisations that make the What's On 4 Kids Awards possible


Message from Morton Michel to everyone involved in the What's On 4 Kids Awards 2019


"We are delighted to be the headline sponsor for the National What’s On 4 Kids Awards once again! At Morton Michel we have over 54 years’ experience in childcare insurance and have been providing specialist cover for childcare groups for over 40 years. As a founding member of the Children’s Activities Association we are passionate about raising the professional standards in this area of the childcare industry and these awards are a fantastic opportunity to recognise the very best of the UK’s kids' clubs, classes, teachers and party providers!"



Advertise on What's On 4 Kids

Sign-up here for a free account to advertise or login here.

Quick Sign-up

Or

Already have an account? .

Looking to ADVERTISE AN ACTIVITY? Click here to sign-up as an ADVERTISER.
X

MEMBER Login

Or

Continue with Facebook
Continue with Google

Not registered yet? .

Forgot you password? Click here.

Whoops, I was looking for ADVERTISER login.